Raw dog food recalled for Listeria monocytogenes, Salmonella

Top Quality Dog Food (Hyattsville, MD) has recalled a single production lot of Beef HVM raw dog food due to possible contamination with Salmonella and Listeria monocytogenes.

The company’s action was taken after a state surveillance sample revealed the presence of Salmonella and Listeria monocytogenes in some 1-pound. packages of Beef HVM. 

The recalled product has been identified as
Beef HVM, 1-lb packages:- Lot #071521; UPC 6 13497 81913 2

The recalled dog food was distributed in the District of Columbia, Maryland, Virginia, Delaware, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, Connecticut, and South Carolina through mail order and direct delivery from 7/27/21 to 8/2/21. 

Pets with Salmonella infections may be lethargic and have diarrhea or bloody diarrhea, fever, and vomiting. Some pets will have only decreased appetite, fever, and abdominal pain. Infected but otherwise healthy pets can be carriers and infect other animals or humans. If your pet has consumed the recalled product and has these symptoms, please contact your veterinarian.

Listeria monocytogenes infections are uncommon in pets, but they are possible. Symptoms may include mild to severe diarrhea, anorexia, fever, nervous, muscular, and respiratory signs, abortion, depression, shock, and death. Healthy people should monitor themselves and their pets for symptoms.

No illnesses have been reported to date in connection with the recalled product.

The FDA encourages pet owners to report pet food complaints via the agency’s on-line Safety Reporting Portal or by contacting the FDA Consumer Complaint Coordinator for their state or region.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.